Sunday, May 15, 2011

Florals Embellished

Hello and Gooday!

Today is kinda cold Sunday Morning and I will be home alone for most part of the day....so you know what that means........Craft time!!!!
I actually made a couple cards last night but didnt get a chance to post them so I will start with those..
I bought some ribbon at Micheals that I just fell in love with....I think Im going back today to see if I can find more....it was just in the .99 cent bucket right by the registers...anyway I made two cards last night using the same ribbon.
I am not like some of the other ladies I see who design as they go.....I first have to think about what cartridge or image I want to use....then the fun part begins......I may be crazy but picking out the paper and co-ordinating paper Im going to use is kinda like shopping to me...lol
I actually love shopping and matching up outfits, colors, textures and shoes is a passion of mine and when I start picking out the paper patterns Im going to use is a similar feeling to me.....I know....crazy huh?
So the cards I made last night, I used Florals Embellished cartridge and Cindy Loo cartridge, I used My Pink Stamper stamps (you know I love those) and Recollections paper, I think this paper is great for beginners because it makes it very easy to co-ordinate colors for a project.
Please tell me what you think.



So....we will see what I can create to day!

Blessings and thanks for reading.
Pinkladibug

2 comments:

ScrappingStephanie said...

Hello my new friend. Thank you sooo much for stopping by my blog and leaving such a beautiful comment. I have to tell you it is ladies like you that keep my blogging. That is my favorite part of this is meeting such wonderful people such as yourself. OMGOSH, you do the cutest work. I LOVE the card you made with florals embellished. I just bought the cart and then when I opened and saw the images up close I was like ahh I don't know about this cart. But OMG you made me so happy now that I got it. OKAY I feel like I wrote a book. I am a new follower. You should come by my challenge blog and check it out. The ladies on the Design Team are sooo super nice. Would love for you to join in on the fun...:) Hugs, Stephanie

oh can't wait to see what Madeline does with your blog..she rocks!!

my crafting creations said...

super super super cute card. love it.